Boards & Committees

print-icon

Board & Committee Appointments

Current Term of Council - December 1, 2018-November 14, 2022

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Committee Vacancy

Applications are currently being accepted for appointment to the following Town of Hanover committees: 

Interested residents/electors of the Town of Hanover that are at least 18 years of age are asked to submit their application by Friday March 5,2021, clearly marked “Committee Appointment” to Vicki McDonald, 341 10th Street, Hanover ON N4N 1P5, or by email to civic@hanover.ca. The Application Form and Terms of Reference are available on the Town’s website  or from the Municipal Office, 341 10th Street, Hanover, 519.364.2780 x 1231.


Age - Friendly Advisory Committee

Minutes of Age Friendly Advisory committee

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee)

Selwyn Hicks (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Dorothy Adams

Norma Graham

Ed Hotchkiss

Megan Kanters

Ed King

Amber Schieck

Anne Marie Shaw

Ron Zavitz

Board of Management for the Downtown Improvement Area 
Minutes for Downtown Improvement Area 

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee)

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Ryan Enright

Linda Fidler

Taryn Hagan

Jennifer Heerema

Peggy Sickel

Petra Serratore

Cemetery Board 

Minutes for Cemetery Board

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee)

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Leonard Karl (Holy Family Parish Appointee)

Ray Pegelo (Holy Family Parish Appointee)

Gary Rahn 

Linda Vallie 

Committee of Adjustment 
Minutes for Committee of Adjustment

Brandon Koebel (Council Appointee)

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Mark Ebert

Barbara Hicks

Larry Lantz

Patrick Murphy 

Community Improvement Partnership 
Minutes for Community Improvement Partnership (CIP)

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee)

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Cultural Roundtable Committee 
Minutes for the Cultural Roundtable Committee

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee)

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Avryl Bender

Pat Butler

Megan Cordery

Ed Hotchkiss

Liam Kelly

Bev Morgan

Al Morrow

Susan Sakal

Economic Development Committee 

Minutes for Economic Development Committee

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee)

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Marie David

Dave Eccles

Dave Ford

Ed Hotchkiss

Alicia Mawhinney

Bev Morgan

Mike Schierz

Curtis Schmalz 

Hanover Bentinck & Brant Agricultural Society

Brandon Koebel (Council Appointee) 

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Hanover-Walkerton Waste Management Committee 

Minutes for waste Management committee

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee)

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Ed King 

Hanover Raceway Committee

Brandon Koebel (Council Appointee)

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee - Alternate)  

Heritage Advisory Committee 

Minutes for Heritage Committee

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee)

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Kathleen Horan

Stuart Lamont

Al Morrow

George Rahn

Jason Rahn

Jim Rahn

Joe Schlatman

Launch Pad Board of Directors

Minutes for Launch Pad Board of Directors

Selwyn Hicks (Council Appointee)

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Parks, Recreation & Culture Advisory Committee 

Minutes for Parks, Recreation & Culture Advisory Committee

Brandon Koebel (Council Appointee)

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Tony Diaco

Ryan Enright

Keith Hopkins

Mike Schierz

Neil Simpson 

Planning Advisory Committee 

Minutes for Planning Advisory Committee

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee)

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Mark Ebert

Peter Hambly

Keith Hopkins

Terry Leis

Tim Norwood

Police Services Board

Minutes for Police Services Board

Sue Paterson (Council Appointee)

Selwyn Hicks (Council Appointee)

Donald Smith

Mike Dunlop (Provincial Appointee)

Rick Hopkins (Provincial Appointee) 

Public Library Board 

Steve Fitzsimmons (Council Appointee)

Brandon Koebel (Council Appointee - Alternate)

Brenda Booth

Andrew Edgcumbe

Francis-Joseph H. Gross

Edwin Haas

Kathi Maskell

Susan Sakal  

Saugeen Mobility and Regional Transit (SMART)

Warren Dickert (Council Appointee)

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Saugeen Municipal Airport Commission

Dave Hocking (Council Appointee)

Harold Fleet (Council Appointee - Alternate) 

Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority

Sue Paterson (Council Appointee) 

Westario Power Board of Directors

Sue Paterson (Council Appointee)